The company EKOTRON d.o.o., email info@ekotron.si acts as a Data Controller for the website www.ekotron.si.

EKOTRON d.o.o commits to protect the personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1). All data provided will be treated with strict confidentiality and will be used only for the purpose for which it was submitted.

EKOTRON d.o.o. processes and stores personal data of an individual for the purpose for which the individual submitted the data:

  • Submitting and publishing a question in the forum

When dealing with data submitted indirectly and directly, we are bound by the Personal Data Protection Act, which defines the rights, obligations, principles and measures to prevent unconstitutional, unlawful and unjustified interference with the privacy and dignity of an individual in the processing of personal data. The basis for the collection and processing of personal data is a consent form on the website where a customer enters the information needed for communication.

For the purpose of processing an order or inquiry, EKOTRON d.o.o. stores the following contact personal data: name, surname, email.

EKOTRON d.o.o. undertakes not to disclose the data to third parties, outside the EU and EEA, or to international organisations in this area, unless it is in accordance with the applicable law. During the time period of our management of personal data, the individual has the right to view, transcribe, copy, supplement, correct, block and delete personal data in the database in accordance with the applicable law.

EKOTRON d.o.o. will safeguard the obtained data and prevent their misuse. Personal data will only be used for the purpose(s) for which the user has given consent. EKOTRON d.o.o. undertakes to store the collected data only for as long as it is absolutely necessary to achieve the purpose for which the data was collected.

When there is no more need to manage personal data or upon written cancellation by the user (sent to info@ekotron.si), the data will be deleted or the relevant data carriers will be destroyed.

Users may at any time require an alteration or deletion of their personal data at the email address info@ekotron.si. The data will be deleted within the shortest possible time.

 

Data misuse

We undertake to protect your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In case of misuse of data, we will inform you via email, within the shortest possible time and no later than 72 hours of identifying a misuse.

 

Accountability

The website is set up and maintained with the utmost care. Nevertheless, info@ekotron.si cannot guarantee that all information on the website is up-to-date, accurate and correct. All information can be changed without prior notice.